Scientific Program

Time Event/Topics Speakers
07:00- 07:45   Onsite Registration
07:45- 08:00 Welcome
08:00- 9:45 Session 1: Arthritis Moderators:Dr. Alshaalan, Dr. Bin khamis
08:00 - 08:15  Quantitative Approach to Rheumatoid Arthritis Tamotsu kamishima (Japan)
08:15 - 08:30   Imaging of Axial Seronegative Spondyloarthropathies Ramy Mansour ( UK Oxford )
08:30 - 08:45 Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis Teo Eu Leong Harvey ( Singapore )
08:45 - 09:00 Radiographic Evaluation of Degenerative Disease of Knee Anitha Mandava (India)
09:00 - 09:15 DE-CT in MSK Disorders Prof. Kunihiko Fukuda (Japan)
09:15 - 09:30 Interventional Procedures Around the Shoulder Luca Maria Sconfienza (Italy)
09:30 - 09:45 QUESTIONS
09:45 - 10:15 Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 12:00 Session 2: Oncology Moderators: Dr.Al-Kandary, Dr. Aljefri
10:30 -10:45 Pitfalls in Radiography of Bone Tumours Wilfred Peh ( Singapore )
10:45 -11:00 Tumours and Pseudotumours of the Sacrum Natesan Chidambaranathan  ( India )
11:00 -11:15 Imaging of Multifocal Osteosarcoma. Thariqah Salamah ( Indonesia )
11:15 -11:30 Role of Dynamic Contrast Enhanced Imaging for Malignant Bone Tumors Mahesh Prakash ( India )
11:30 -11:45 Diffusion, Diffusion Tensor and Perfusion Imaging of Bone and Soft Tissue Tumours Rammohan Vadapalli ( India )
11:45 -12:00 Musculoskeletal Tumour : Anatomic, Functional and Metabolic MRI Rosy Setiawati ( Indonesia )
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:30 Session 3: Oncology/Spine Moderators: Dr. Alhejaili, Dr. Prabhakar Reddy
13:00 -13:15 Role of Bone Scan in the Primary Bone Tumors Shigeru Ehara ( Japan )
13:15 -13:30 Vertebral Compression Fractures: Benign Versus Malignant Khamees Almezahmi ( Oman )
13:30 -13:45 Lumbar Stenosis: A Recent Update Hermina Sukmaningtyas ( Indonesia )
13:45 - 14:00 Does Advanced MR Imaging Show Advantage in Spine Degenerative Disease Sri Andreani Utomo ( Indonesia )
14:00 - 14:15 Cervical Trauma Imaging  Elysanti Dwi Martadiani ( Indonesia )
14:15 - 14:30 Basic to advanced Spine Interventional Procedures Tarek Sinan ( Kuwait)
14-30 - 14:45 Questions
14:45 - 15:15 Break and Prayer
15:15 - 16:30 Session 4: Spine/Other Dr. Alsalman, Dr. Barefah
15:15 - 15:30 Infection of the Spine Suphaneewan Jaovesidah ( Thiland )
15:30 - 15:45 TB Spine Nirmala Wijesinha ( Sri Lanka )
15:45 - 16:00 Neonatal Spine: Approach and Current Concepts Praveen Tin ( India )
16:00- 16:15 Sports related Neck, and Back Pain   Yuko Kobashi ( Japan )
16:15- 16:30 Osteoporosis and Sarcopenia, the role of Radiologist Xiaoguang Cheng ( China )
16:30- 16:45 Radiomics and Imaging Biomarkers in Osteoporosis Giuseppe Guglielmi ( Italy )
16:50- 17:30 AMS Best Paper Awards

Time Event / Topics  Speakers
08:00 - 09:30 Session 5: Sport Imaging Mooderators: Dr. Althobaiti, Dr. Albar
08:00 - 08:15 Use of MRI in FIFA U17 World Cup : Age doping John George ( Malaysia )
08:15 - 08:30 Overview of Imaging of some Common Sports Injuries Niraj Dubey ( Singapore )
08:30 - 08:45 Pubalgia and Sports related Pelvic Injuries Fatema Abdullah ( Bahrain )
08:45 - 09:00 Muscle Imaging Adnan Shaikh ( Canada )
09:00 - 09:15 MR Imaging of Traumatic Brachial Plexopathy Varaprasad Vemuri ( India )
09:15 - 09:30 QUESTIONS
09:30 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 11:45 Session 6: Internal Derangment (Ankle / Others) Moderators: Dr. Khashoggi, Dr. Al Roshoudi
10:00 - 10:15 Foot and Ankle Ossicles Steven Wong ( singapore )
10:15 - 10:30 Imaging of Crystal Arthropathy of the Foot and Ankle  Nuttaya Pattamapaspong ( Thailand )
10:30 - 10:45 Ultrasound of Tendon Pathology of the Ankle Lisa Wong ( Hong Kong )
10:45 - 11:00 Imaging of Ankle Impingement Salem Bauones ( Saudi Arabia )
11:10 - 11:15   MRI of Sports Injuries involving the Wrist Sanjay Desa ( india )
11:15 - 11:30 MR Imaging of the Hip Dr. May Matar ( Bahrain )
11:30 - 11:50 Future MSK meetings (AMS Hong Kong 2020, AGSSR 2020, ESSR 2019, ISS 2019)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch 12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:45 Session 7 Internal Derangment (Knee) Moderators: Dr.Mai Matar, Dr. Higazi
13:00 - 13:20 Role of MRI in Sports Injuries of the Knee Ahmed Jefri ( Saudi Arabia)
13:20 - 13:40 Imaging Evaluation of Anterior Knee Pain Adnan Shaikh ( Canada )
13:40 - 14:00 Meniscal injuries of the Knee Abeer Al Riyami ( Oman )
14:00 - 14:20 Meniscal Tear: MRI vs Arthroscopy Irma Darinafitri ( Indonesia )
14:20 - 14:40 The Knee Prosthesis: Radiological Appearances and Complications Tuhin Sikdar ( UK )
14:40 - 14:50 Questions
14:50-15:15  Break and Prayer
15:15 - 16.40 Session 8 Internal Derangement (Shoulder) Moderators: Dr.Griffith, Dr.Alismail
15:15 - 15.35 Utility of MSK Ultrasound in Diagnosing Common Shoulder Abnormalities Nizar Abdulaziz Al-Nakshabndi ( Saudi Arabia )
15:35 - 15.55 Imaging of Glenoid Bone Loss James Griffith( Hong Kong )
15:55 - 16.15 MR Imaging of Shoulder Istability Swee Tian Quek ( Singapore )
16:15 - 16.35 MRI of the post-operative shoulder joint  Ankur Shah  ( India )
16:40 - 16.50 Closing Ceremony